Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Your Mortgage People.  This is the trading name we use for our company which is called The Fair Trade Practice Ltd.

Your Mortgage People knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice sets out the privacy policy of Your Mortgage People and describes how we will use the personal information that you provide to us. By visiting our website, www.yourmortgagepeople.co.uk,  or agreeing to work with us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data relates to an individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the possession of Your Mortgage People or information likely to enter our possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We value your privacy in respect of all the personal information you send to us by using this site. We will treat any and all information received confidentially; your information will not be shared outside The Fair Trade Practice Ltd and associated group of companies.

Unless:

  • The law requires us to do so.
  • It is necessary to share the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.
  • You have given verbal or written consent.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person
  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party unless such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms under data protection law

We do not guarantee that any emails sent to us by you will be received safely.

Please contact us via telephone on 01489 346624 if you are in any doubt or wish to check the status of an email sent to us.

We do not guarantee that emails sent by us to you will be secure although we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to try and ensure that your personal data is processed safely and securely in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR. Our Data Protection Officer is Scott Harris – scott.harris@yourmortgagepeople.co.uk

WHO ARE YOUR MORTGAGE PEOPLE

We are a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 08503153 and our registered office is Elan House, 5a Little Park Farm Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5SJ. We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority to provide regulated products and services. Our reference number is 685250. Our ICO reference is ZA474879.

HOW DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA & HOW WILL IT BE USED?

We take your privacy very seriously. We will not give your personal information to any other person or organisation outside of The Fair Trade Practice Ltd.

We will only use the personal information you provide us with to:

(a) Administer your account

(b) Provide the products and services you have requested from us

(c) Process your payment for these services

(d) Inform you of other similar products and services provided by The Fair Trade Practice Ltd. and our associated group of companies that we think you maybe interested in.

You can choose to change the medium of communication you receive from Your Mortgage People e.g. letter, email, sms and phone and opt out of Marketing for any or all products and services at any time by emailing marketing@yourmortgagepeople.co.uk, by calling 01489 346624.

HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

We work hard to protect your information; we have secure in house servers and encourage high levels of compliance across our businesses. Our data storage systems include a protected back up solution to ensure the safety and integrity of your personal information.

Payments made using Sage Pay to Your Mortgage People are encrypted using 128 bit SSL encryption but once on their systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

We use an XPLAN sourcing portal for life insurance. The servers are secure to industry standard and they use internationally recognised data encryption on their client portal. XPLAN are also independently assessed and have the ISO 27001 accreditation.

YOUR RIGHTS & YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that Your Mortgage People holds about you;
  • The right to request that Your Mortgage People corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Your Mortgage People to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to any automated individual decision making
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CREDIT SEARCHES

In order to find the most suitable product for you we may use the information held at credit reference agencies (CRA). How we and the CRA’s will use your information is detailed in the section of the terms and conditions called ‘use of personal information’. By confirming your agreement to proceed you are confirming that we may use your personal information in this way.

Use of personal information:

We will search a CRA who will provide us with publicly held data including the electoral roll and shared credit performance data. If you have a financial associate their data may also be provided.

We will use the information provided to us by a CRA to help decide which products may be best for you. It is important to note that there may be other products available from lenders who are not represented by this service. When the CRA receives a search from us they will place a quotation search footprint on your credit report, whether or not you decide to apply for the product. This search will not affect your ability to gain credit.

The information which we provide to the CRA may be supplied by them to other organisations and used by those organisations for the purposes of checking identity, preventing fraud, tracing and collection of debt. The CRA may also use the data to undertake statistical analysis.

If you choose to apply for a product, we will undertake a credit check and provide you with the terms and conditions for the product.

You can contact the CRA’s as follows, they will charge you a small statutory fee if you wish to obtain a copy of your credit report.

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 log on to www.experian.co.uk

CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414.

Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you have a complaint regarding the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact us by email, phone or mail at the following address so that we can investigate your complaint.

Your Mortgage People
5a Little Park Farm Road,
Fareham
Hampshire
PO15 5SJ
01489 346624

scott.harris@yourmortgagepeople.co.uk

Once we have investigated your complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome, you have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below.  It is not necessary for you to complain directly to us before complaining to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: via online form at www.ico.org.uk

For further information about your rights and about how to complain, you can visit the ICO’s website at:  www.ico.org.uk

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes, processing conditions and lawful basis upon which we intend to process the data. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

CO-BRANDED AND JOINT OFFERINGS

In the future we may offer co-branded products and services such as those offered by parent or affiliated companies, if you wish to opt out of this please submit a request via our contact us page.